Opinion No. ( 1987 )
[…] Gov't Code § 442.005(a). The commission is required to "give direction and coordination to the state historical marker program," id. at § 442.006(a), and to "install markers recognizing districts, sites, individuals, events, structures, and objects significant in Texas or American history, architecture, archeology, or culture and shall keep a register of those markers," id. at § 442.006(b). The commission, together with the state archeologist, must direct the state archeological program, id. at § 442.007, encourage the preservation of historic courthouses, id. at § 442.008, and prepare information of consumer interest and accept and act upon consumer complaints, id. at § 442.009. Section 442.011 of the code provides: "A person who violates this chapter is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $50 nor more than $1,000 for each day of violation." And section 442.012 empowers the attorney general or any resident of this state to file suit in district court to restrain and enjoin a violation or threatened violation of the act.

    Section 442.008 of the code sets forth the following: