Opinion No. ( 1987 )
[…] The purpose of the commission is to "provide leadership and coordinate services in the field of historic preservation." Gov't Code § 442.003. Section 442.005 of the code sets forth the various powers and duties of the commission, which

    shall furnish leadership, coordination, and services to county historical commissions, historical societies, and the organizations, agencies, institutions, museums, and individuals of this state interested in the preservation of historical heritage and shall act as a clearinghouse and information center for that work in this state.

    Gov't Code § 442.005(a). The commission is required to "give direction and coordination to the state historical marker program," id. at § 442.006(a), and to "install markers recognizing districts, sites, individuals, events, structures, and objects significant in Texas or American history, architecture, archeology, or culture and shall keep a register of those markers," id. at § 442.006(b).