In reply to our request therefor you have
[…] L.   A.   Woods - Page l1,V-113
    There are many other specific requirements
    for the exercise of his general power of supervising
    the public schools of the State.
    'You advise us that Governor Stevenson had
    designated your department to administer the National
    School Lunch Program, and likewise had charged your
    department with ti:he
    duty of Inspecting school plans
    and plants for architectural and engineering safety.
    Section 1 of Article IV of the Constltu-
    tion declares that the Governor "shall be the Chief
    Executive Officer of the State." Section 10 of the
    same article reposes In the Governor the mandato
    q
    duty to "cauze the laws to be faithfully executed
    and moreover, to conduct, "In person,'or In such An-
    ner as shall be prescribed by law, all Intercourse
    and business of the State * * * with the United States."
    It cannot be said that the admlnistratlon of
    the school-lunch programs and the inspection of school
    plans and plants for architectural and engineering safe-
    ty are not within the statutory powers of the Superln-
    tendent of Public Instruction.