Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Opinion No. ( 2008 )


Menu:
  • The Honorable Richard J. Miller Bell County Attorney Post Office Box 1127 Belton, Texas 76513

    Re: Constitutionality of sections 143.088 and 143.1041, Local Government Code (RQ-0699-GA)

    Dear Mr. Miller:

    You inquire about the constitutionality under article HI, section 56, Texas Constitution, of two sections m chapter 143 of the Local Government Code.1 Chapter 143 establishes a civil service system for municipal police and fire departments. See generally TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 143.001-.363 (Vernon 2008). The purpose of chapter 143 is to "secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants." Id. § 143.001(a).

    The first section about which you ask is section 143.088, which prohibits a person from either accepting money or anything of value from, or giving money or anything of value to, another for retiring or resigning from a civil service position. See id. § 143.088(b)-(c).