Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Section 143.088(a) excludes from the prohibition municipalities with a population of 1.5 million or more. See id. § 143.088(a). And you point out that there is no comparable prohibition found elsewhere that is applicable only to municipalities with a population of 1.5 million or more. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.

    The second section about which you inquire is section 143.1041, concerning entrance exam requirements. See id. at 1. Entrance exams are required for beginner positions in civil service fire and police departments. See TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 143.025(a) (Vernon 2008). Under section 143.02 5, entrance exams are open to' `each person who makes a proper application and meets the requirements" of chapter 143.Id; see also id. § 143.025(k) (providing that section 143.025 does not "apply to a police department located in a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more"). In contrast, section 143.1041 operates in municipalities with a population of 1.5 million or more and limits the applicants who may take the entrance exam to only those applicants who have been admitted to or who are enrolled in a police officer training academy.