Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] See id. at 3. You thus contend the two sections are local or special laws that violate article HI, section 56, Texas Constitution. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-3.

    Article m, section 56, Texas Constitution, prohibits the Legislature, except as otherwise authorized by the constitution, from passing any local or special law regulating, among other things, the affairs of cities. See TEX. CONST, art. HI, § 56(a)(2). Section 56 also provides that "in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted." Id. art. in, § 56(b).