Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] You also ask whether every subject addressed by the city manager or governing body in a report or update must be specifically listed on the agenda. Request Letter, supra note 2, at 6. Because you raise section 551.042 of the Act as applicable to your questions, we presume you are inquiring about how this section might be applicable to a report or update delivered by the city manager or by a member of the governing body at a meeting. See id. at 1-2.

    Section 551.042 provides the following:

    (a) If, at a meeting of a governmental body, a member of the public or of the governmental body inquires about a subject for which notice has not been given as required by this subchapter, the notice provisions of this subchapter do not apply to:

    (1) a statement of specific factual information given in response to the inquiry; or

    (2) a recitation of existing policy in response to the inquiry.

    (b) Any deliberation of or decision about the subject of the inquiry shall be limited to a proposal to place the subject on the agenda for a subsequent meeting.

    Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.042 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).

    The purpose of section 551.042 is to authorize "a limited response to an inquiry about a subject not included in the posted notice while preventing" deliberations or decisions about the subject matter of the inquiry.