Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] However, on recommendation of the county road engineer and when in the judgment of the commissioners court it is considered in the best interest of the county, purchases in an amount not to exceed $5,000 may be made through negotiation by the commissioners court or the commissioners court's authorized representative on requisition to be approved by the commissioners court or the county auditor without advertising for competitive bids.

    The Local Government Code, section 262.023, a part of the County Purchasing Act, provides in subsection (a):

    Before a county may purchase one or more items under a contract that will require an expenditure exceeding $5,000, the commissioners court of the county must comply with the competitive bidding or competitive proposal procedures prescribed by this subchapter. All bids or proposals must be sealed.