Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] All bids or proposals must be sealed.

    Section 262.024 of the Local Government Code provides exemptions to the competitive bidding requirements of section 262.023. As your request focuses specifically on the exception to the competitive bidding requirement for an item that can only be obtained from one source, we will consider only that aspect of the section 262.024 exemptions. Section 262.024 provides in relevant part:

    (a) A contract for the purchase of any of the following items is exempt from the requirement established by Section 262.023 if the commissioners court by order grants the exemption.

    . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

    (7) an item that can be obtained from only one source, including:

    (A) items for which competition is precluded because of the existence of patents, copyrights, secret processes, or natural monopolies;

    (B) films, manuscripts, or books;

    (C) electric power, gas, water, and other utility services; and

    (D) captive replacement parts or components for equipment.

    (b) If an item exempted under Subsection (a)(7) is purchased, the commissioners court, after accepting a signed statement from the county official who makes purchases for the county as to the existence of only one source, must enter in its minutes a statement to that effect.