Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] The County Engineer has never been officially authorized by the Commissioners Court in accordance with Local Government Code, Section 262.001 to be an agent to make contracts on behalf of the County for `any other purpose authorized by law.' Would this invalidate any and all contracts that the County had with a supplier of road emulsion without regard to whether the supplier was a `sole source,' and, therefore whether or not the competitive bidding and proposal requirements of the statute are met would be immaterial? [Thus in original.]

    Section 262.001 of the Local Government Code provides:

    (a) The commissioners court of a county may appoint an agent to make a contract on behalf of the county for:

    (1) erecting or repairing a county building;

    (2) supervising the erecting or repairing of a county building; or

    (3) any other purpose authorized by law.

    (b) A contract or other act of an agent appointed under this section that is properly executed on behalf of the county and is within the agent's authority binds the county to the contract for all purposes.

    It is an elementary rule of the law of agency that the acts of an unauthorized agent do not generally bind a purported principal. You argue in your request that the commissioners court "has in effect ratified this contract by subsequently accepting the benefits of the contract."