Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] An appropriation act rider "may detail, limit, or restrict the use of funds appropriated elsewhere in the appropriations act or may otherwise insure that money is spent for the purpose for which it is appropriated." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0016 (2003) at 5 n. 4. A rider may not, however, attempt to alter substantive law. See Strake v. Ct.App. for the First Jud. Dist., 704 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex. 1986) (stating that a rider may not attempt to alter substantive law); see also Tex. Const. art. III, § 35 (prohibiting a bill from containing more than one subject, although permitting general appropriation bills to "embrace the various subject and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated"); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0143 (2004) at 8-9 ("General laws may not be adopted, repealed, or amended by a general appropriations act.").

    Certain state agencies have express statutory authority to sell particular items.