Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.055(a)-(b) (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added). These two provisions make clear that a "director" of a district subject to chapter 49 must make the constitutionally prescribed sworn statement and "take the oath of office prescribed by the constitution for public officers" before "beginning to perform the duties of office." Id. Manifestly, a director-elect is not a "member" of the board of directors for purposes of the Open Meetings Act until the director-elect has signed the required sworn statement and taken the oath of office.See also Tex. Const. art. XVI § 17 ("All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.").