Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.002(a) (Vernon 2000). The term "district" includes any district or authority created pursuant to, inter alia, article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution. Id. § 49.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Thus, BexarMet is subject to the provisions of chapter 49 of the Water Code. See also Rios v.Bexar Metro. Water Dist., SA-96-CA-335 (W. Dist. Tex., July 22, 2004) (Clarification Order).

    Section 49.055 of the Water Code provides the following:

    (a) As soon as practicable after a director is elected or appointed, that director shall make the sworn statement prescribed by the constitution for public office.

    (b) As soon as practicable after a director has made the sworn statement, and before beginning to perform the duties of office, that director shall take the oath of office prescribed by the constitution for public officers.4

    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.055(a)-(b) (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added). These two provisions make clear that a "director" of a district subject to chapter 49 must make the constitutionally prescribed sworn statement and "take the oath of office prescribed by the constitution for public officers" before "beginning to perform the duties of office." Id. Manifestly, a director-elect is not a "member" of the board of directors for purposes of the Open Meetings Act until the director-elect has signed the required sworn statement and taken the oath of office.See also Tex. Const. art.