Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] Attorney General Opinions JM-1223 (1990) at 4-5 (quoting, as example of proper construction of "residence," Election Code section 1.015, which defines "residence" for purposes of Election Code to mean "domicile, that is, one's home and fixed place of habitation to which he intends to return after any temporary absence"); JM-367 (1985) at 3 (quoting Pecos N.T. Ry. Co. v. Thompson, 167 S.W. 801, 803 (Tex. 1914)) (equating "residence" for purposes of Education Code with "domicile," which means "living in [a particular locality] with the intent to make it a fixed and permanent home").