Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] However, since article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to exempt from taxation public property only if the property is used for a public purpose, public property that is exempt pursuant to subsection (e) because it is held for the support, maintenance, or benefit of an institution of higher education is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for a public purpose.

    Subsections (d) and (e) of section 11.11 explicitly stipulate particular uses of public property that do not serve a public purpose. Subsection (d) specifically provides that state-owned property does not serve a public purpose "if the property is . . . used to provide private residential housing for compensation to members of the public other than students and employees of the state agency or institution owning the property, unless the residential use is secondary to its use by an educational institution primarily for instructional purposes." (Emphasis added.)