Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] 6 A senator attending the meeting of the Senate Committee on Finance at which the committee discussed House Bill 2156 stated that Representative Turner introduced the bill in response to a situation at Texas State Technical Institute ("TSTI"), in which TSTI was leasing houses on campus to persons who were not students or employees of the institution. Hearings on H.B. 2156 Before the Senate Comm. on Finance, 68th Leg. (May 28, 1983) (statement of unidentified speaker) (tape available from Senate Staff Services); see infra pp. 7-8 (discussing legislative history of section 11.11(d), Tax Code).

    7 You have informed us that the appraisal district contends that the Rotary House provides "private residential housing to members of the public other than students and employees of the state or institution." We do not, therefore, consider in this opinion whether the Rotary House is "rented or leased for compensation to a private business enterprise to be used by it for a purpose not related to the performance of the duties and functions of the state or institution."