Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] See United States v. 120,000 Acres of Land,50 F. Supp. 754, 755 (N.D.Tex. 1943) (stating that article VIII, section 2 requires public property to be devoted to public use); City of San Antonio v. San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist., 535 S.W.2d 671, 675 (Tex.Civ.App.-El Paso, writ ref'd n.r.e.), aff'd, 550 S.W.2d 262 (1976) (stating that article VIII, section 2 refers to ad valorem taxes). Pursuant to the authority article VIII, section 2(a) grants it, see 21 J. HOWELL, PROPERTY TAXES § 200, at 130 (1975) (stating that article VIII, section 2 simply grants legislature power to exempt public property used for public purposes), the legislature has enacted section 11.11 of the Tax Code, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.

    (b) [Pertaining to land Permanent University Fund owns]

    (c) [Pertaining to agricultural or grazing land a county owns for the benefit of public schools]

    (d) Property owned by the state that is not used for public purposes is taxable. Property owned by a state agency or institution is not used for public purposes if the property is rented or leased for compensation to a private business enterprise to be used by it for a purpose not related to the performance of the duties and functions of the state agency or institution or used to provide private residential housing for compensation to members of the public other than students and employees of the state agency or institution owning the property, unless the residential use is secondary to its use by an educational institution primarily for instructional purposes. . . .

    (e) It is provided, however, that property that is held or dedicated for the support, maintenance, or benefit of an institution of higher education as defined in Chapter 61, Texas Education Code,4 but is not rented or leased for compensation to a private business enterprise to be used by it for a purpose not related to the performance of the duties and functions of the state or institution or is not rented or leased to provide private residential housing to members of the public other than students and employees of the state or institution is not taxable. [Footnote added.]

    You state that the Harris County Appraisal District (the "appraisal district") has canceled the tax exemption on the Rotary House pursuant to section 11.11(e), based on the appraisal district's position that the Rotary House provides "private residential housing to members of the public other than students and employees of the state or institution." The board, on the other hand, believes that the Rotary House is public property "used for public purposes," thereby qualifying for exemption from ad valorem taxes under section 11.11(a).