Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] Reasoning "that cancer is causing four thousand (4,000) deaths annually in Texas, that many of the persons so afflicted are indigent persons, that there is no adequate provision made in this State for the study of the cause, prevention, or cure of cancer, and that there are no State institutions devoted thereto," the legislature created the hospital that now is denominated The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center (the "Cancer Center") in 1941. See Acts 1941, 47th Leg., ch. 548, at 878. Currently, chapter 73, subchapter C of the Education Code provides for the Cancer Center. Section 73.102 of the Education Code states that the Cancer Center and its substations1 "shall be devoted to the diagnosis, teaching, study, prevention, and treatment of neoplastic2 and allied diseases." Sections 73.110 and 73.111 of the Education Code authorize the board to accept gifts and grants of money for the benefit of the Cancer Center and its substations.