Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] • The Rotary House offers patient and family education classes; it has a videotape library of health care instructional tapes that patients and families may view in their rooms.

    • The Rotary House offers planned social activities, including craft-making classes, shopping and recreational trips, and support groups; it makes available to the patients and families its music and game room, leisure library, counseling services, and chaplains.

    Article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to, "by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes." See United States v. 120,000 Acres of Land,50 F. Supp. 754, 755 (N.D.Tex. 1943) (stating that article VIII, section 2 requires public property to be devoted to public use); City of San Antonio v. San Antonio Indep. Sch.