Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] may necessitate the need for a meeting between the Department and the District, which may be
    called only by the presiding member of the District's board. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    § 37.013 (West 2012); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.056(a)(2) (West Supp.
    2013). You are concerned about a situation in which an employee of the Department requires her
    supervisors to meet with a governmental body she chairs. See Request Letter at 2. Mindful of
    these possible situations, we turn to your questions?
    We first consider article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that
    "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument."
    TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 40. A "civil office" for purposes of this provision is a "public office."
    Tilley v. Rogers, 
    405 S.W.2d 220
    , 224 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1966, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The