Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] and explaining that "[aJ transfer of funds for a public purpose, with a clear public benefit received
    in return, does not amount to a grant of public funds in violation of article III, section 51 "). When
    the Legislature wants to authorize an entity to engage in such a realty transaction, it knows how to
    do so. See FM Props. Operating Co. v. City ofAustin, 22 S.W.3d 868,884-85 (Tex. 2000) (relying
    on the principle of statutory construction that the Legislature knows how to enact law effectuating
    its intent); cf TEx. Loc. GOy'TCODEANN. § 51.015(a) (Vernon 2008) (authorizing Type A general-
    law municipality to "take, hold, purchase, lease, grant, or convey property located in or outside the
    municipality"); TEx. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 49.225 (Vernon 2008) (authorizing water district subject
    to chapter 49 to "lease any of its property, real or personal, to any person"), 49.226 (providing for
    sale or exchange of property by chapter 49 water district); TEx. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 496.0021(a)