Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] TEx. Lac. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 152.011 (Veni.on 2008). "Under section 152.011, the court may
    confer upon county officers and employees such benefits as longevity pay, vacation leave, sick leave,
    and paid holidays." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0303 (2005) at 2.·
    In considering the propriety of bonus awards to county employees, this office has said that
    "[a] bonus may be paid to a county employee only if the commissioners court has approved the
    bonus plan as part of compensation before the services are rendered," so as not to violate article III,
    section 53 of the Texas Constitution. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1253 (1990) at 2-3 (emphasis
    added); see TEx. CaNST. art. III, § 53 ("The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize
    any county ... to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant
    or contractor, after service has been rendered ...."). See also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0376
    (2001) at 4 ("Retroactive increases in compensation [paid to employees of a county court] for
    services already rendered violate article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution. Prospective