Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] Rockwall, Texas 75087                                 juvenile probation department, including the
    adoption of a personnel manual
    (RQ-1178-GA)
    Dear Ms. Culpepper:
    You ask about the authority of the Rockwall County Juvenile Board over policy matters
    of the juvenile probation department, including the adoption of a personnel manua1. 1
    Chapter 152, subchapter A of the Human Resources Code (the "Code") contains
    provisions generally applicable to county juvenile boards. TEX. HuM. REs. CODE ANN.
    §§ 152.0001-.0016 (West 2013 & Supp. 2013). Subsection 152.0007(a)(2) ofthe Code provides
    that a "juvenile board shall ... adopt a budget and establish policies, including financial policies,
    for juvenile services within the jurisdiction of the board." !d. § 152.0007(a)(2) (West 2013).
    Section 152.2051 of the Code, the specific enabling statute establishing the Rockwall County
    Juvenile Board, states that several general provisions, including section 152.0007, "do not apply