Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] to the juvenile board of Rockwall County." !d. § 152.205l(d). You are concerned that the
    exemption in section 152.205l(d) may limit the Rockwall County Juvenile Board's authority to
    establish policy or adopt a personnel policy manual. Request Letter at 1-2.
    By stating that certain statutory mandates do not apply to the Rockwall County Juvenile
    Board, subsection 152.2051(d) of the Code does not prohibit the Rockwall County Juvenile
    Board from establishing policy or deny it the authority to establish policy. Subsection
    152.0001(b) of the Code provides that "[a] statement in this chapter that a general provision of
    this subchapter does not apply to a specific juvenile board does not affect the application of other
    1
    See Letter from Honorable Kenda Culpepper, Rockwall Cnty. Crim. Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg
    Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Jan. 9, 2014), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
    The Honorable Kenda Culpepper - Page 2          (GA-1069)