Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] compensated through public funds if the individual is related to the public official within a
    prohibited degree. Jd § 573.041(1); see id § 573.002 (establishing degrees of relationship to
    which the nepotism prohibition applies). This prohibition a_pplies to members of a school clistrkt
    board of trustees. See id § 573.001(3)(8) (providing that a school district board member is a
    "public official" for purposes of chapter 573). In instances when the board of trustees of an
    independent school district delegates hiring authority to the superintendent subsection
    11.1513(£) of the Education Code provides that "the superintendent is a public official for
    purposes of Chapter 573, Government Code, only with respect o a decision made under that
    delegation of authority," and "each member of the board of trustees remains subject to Chapter
    573 ... with respect to all district employees." TEX. Eouc. CoDE ANN. § 11.1513(£) (West
    2012). Thus, despite the board's delegation, relatives of board members continue to be
    prohibited from appointment under the nepotism prohibition, implicitly prohibiting the
    superintendent from appointing them. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.