TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 573.041 (West 2012); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.1513(f) (West 2012); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0794 (2010) at 3-4 (construing subsection 11.1513(f)). The plain terms of section 573.041 prohibit the "appointment" of certain persons, not the ongoing employment of someone already appointed. Thus, an increase in population beyond 35,000 would not render invalid a previous legal hiring made under subsection 11.1513(g), nor would it affect the ongoing employment of such an individual. Cf TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 311.022 (West 2013) (providing that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective").