Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] appointment of' an individual related to the public official within a prohibited degree. TEX.
    Gov'T CODE ANN. § 573.041 (West 2012); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.1513(f) (West 2012);
    see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0794 (2010) at 3-4 (construing subsection 11.1513(f)). The
    plain terms of section 573.041 prohibit the "appointment" of certain persons, not the ongoing
    employment of someone already appointed. Thus, an increase in population beyond 35,000
    would not render invalid a previous legal hiring made under subsection 11.1513(g), nor would it
    affect the ongoing employment of such an individual. Cf TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 311.022
    (West 2013) (providing that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless
    expressly made retrospective"). An independent school district may therefore continue to
    employ an individual whose initial hiring was exempt under subsection 11.1513(g) after the
    population of the county in which the school district is located meets or surpasses 35,000.
    2