Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] population of less than 35,000. You explain that several at-will employees of a school district,
    who are related to district board members within a prohibited degree, were hired by the school
    district superintendent under the exception provided by subsection 11.1513(g) and have been
    "continuously employed in the same position for which they were legally hired when the county
    population was less than 35,000." Request Letter at 1-2. You state that the population of the
    county has since risen above 35,000 and therefore ask whether subsection 11.1513(g) still
    applies to the continued employment ofthose employees. 2 
    Id. at 1.
    The nepotism prohibition in section 573.041 provides that "[a] public official may not
    appoint, confirm the appointment, or vote for the appointment or confirmation of the
    appointment of' an individual related to the public official within a prohibited degree. TEX.
    Gov'T CODE ANN. § 573.041 (West 2012); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.1513(f) (West 2012);
    see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0794 (2010) at 3-4 (construing subsection 11.1513(f)). The