advantage." State ex rel. Hill v. Pirtle,
[…] Texas House of Representatives                          capacities of board members of the Maverick
    Post Office Box 291 0                                   County Hospital District (RQ-1186-GA)
    Austin, Texas 78768-2910
    Dear Representative Anchia:
    You ask whether members of the board of directors ("Board") for the Maverick County
    Hospital District ("District") are prohibited from simultaneously serving Maverick County in
    other official capacities by the Texas Constitution or the common-law doctrine of
    incompatibility. 1
    Article XVI, section 40(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall hold
    or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." TEX. CONST. art. XVI,
    § 40(a). An "emolument" for purposes of article XVI, section 40, is "a pecuniary profit, gain, or
    advantage." State ex rel. Hill v. Pirtle, 
    887 S.W.2d 921
    , 931 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (orig.
    proceeding).