Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] Dear Senator Deuell:
    You ask whether a new game, Texas Triple Chance, created by the Texas Lottery
    Commission (the "Commission") violates the Texas Constitution. 1 Article III, subsection 47(e)
    of the Texas Constitution provides that "[t]he Legislature by general law may authorize the State
    to operate lotteries." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 47(e). Pursuant to this authority, the Legislature has
    enacted chapter 466 of the Government Code, titled the State Lottery Act ("the Act"). TEX.
    Gov'T CODE ANN. § 466.001 (West 2012); see generally 
    id. §§ 466.002-.453
    (West 2012 &
    Supp. 2013). Under section 466.015 ofthe Act, the Commission "may adopt rules governing the
    establishment and operation of the lottery, including rules governing ... the type of lottery
    games to be conducted." !d.§ 466.015(c)(1) (West 2012).
    Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the Commission has adopted a new administrative
    rule explaining the game design, operation, and prize structure for Texas Triple Chance. See 16
    TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 401.322 (West 2014) (Tex. Lottery Comm'n).