Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] GA-1074
    Chair, Committee on Economic Development
    Texas State Senate                                           Re: Whether Texas Triple Chance, a game
    Post Office Box 12068                                        proposed by the Lottery Commission, violates
    Austin, Texas 78711-2068                                     the Texas Constitution (RQ-1185-GA)
    Dear Senator Deuell:
    You ask whether a new game, Texas Triple Chance, created by the Texas Lottery
    Commission (the "Commission") violates the Texas Constitution. 1 Article III, subsection 47(e)
    of the Texas Constitution provides that "[t]he Legislature by general law may authorize the State
    to operate lotteries." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 47(e). Pursuant to this authority, the Legislature has
    enacted chapter 466 of the Government Code, titled the State Lottery Act ("the Act"). TEX.
    Gov'T CODE ANN. § 466.001 (West 2012); see generally 
    id. §§ 466.002-.453
    (West 2012 &
    Supp. 2013).