Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] to convert operating subsidies [to rental subsidies] under the RAD program." /d. at 2. Your
    question is whether TDHCA may, as the administrator of the low income housing tax credit
    program, treat public housing developments undergoing a RAD conversion as eligible to
    compete for the at-risk set-aside under section 2306.6714. /d.
    Like the courts, when construing a statute we seek to draw the Legislature's intent from
    the statute's plain language. See Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 
    282 S.W.3d 433
    , 437
    (Tex. 2009). Section 2306.6714 provides in relevant part:
    (a)    [TDHCA] shall set aside for eligible at-risk developments
    not less than 15 percent of the housing tax credits available
    for allocation in the calendar year.
    (a-1) An at-risk development described by Section
    2306.6702(a)(5)(B) is eligible for housing tax credits set
    aside under Subsection (a) if:
    (1)   a portion of the public housing operating subsidy
    received from [TDHCA] is retained for the
    development; and
    (2)   a portion of the units of the development are reserved
    for public housing as specified in the qualified
    housing plan.
    TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 2306.6714 (West Supp. 2013). Subsection (a) provides that tax credits
    shall be set aside for "eligible at-risk developments." /d. § 2306.6714(a). Subsection (a-1) then
    imposes conditions for eligibility on "[a]n at-risk development described by Subsection