The Honorable Harold V. Dutton, Jr.             Opinion No.       GA-1044
[…] Cf
    Pettigrew v. State, 
    48 S.W.3d 769
    , 772-73 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) ("To the extent that the
    material portions of the statute have remained unchanged we presume that the Legislature
    intended that the judicial interpretation of the previous version of the statute continue to apply.");
    
    Gilfeather, 937 S.W.2d at 50
    (determining that a section 521.242 proceeding is civil in nature).
    You also ask whether, and on what basis, a justice court may charge a fee for filing a
    section 521.242 petition. Request Letter at 2. Section 118.122 of the Local Government Code
    authorizes a justice court to collect a fee "for all required filings of documents ... and all other
    processes and. procedures in a civil matter in a justice court." TEX. Loc. Gov'T CoDE ANN. ·
    § 118.122(a) (West 2008). Subsection 52 1.242(e) of the Transportation Code requires the court
    clerk to file the verified petition, making it a "required filing'' under section 118.1 22 oJ the Local
    Government Code.