The Honorable Harold V. Dutton, Jr.             Opinion No.       GA-1044
[…] court). This office has determined that a court's general statutory authority to charge a fee for
    filing an original petition in a civil matter applies to the filing of a petition to apply for an
    occupational driver's license. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. L0-96-131, at 2.
    .       You ask whether, by deleting the word "civil" from subsection 521.242(e) of the
    Transportation Code, House Bill 438 eliminated the authority of a court clerk to charge a fee for
    filing the petition to apply for an occupational driver's license. Request Letter at 1. After
    amendment, subsection 521.242(e) provides that a "clerk of the court shall file the petition as in
    any other matter." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.242(e) (West Supp. 2013). House Bill 438
    does not change any other aspect of a section 521.242 proceeding. The plain language of
    subsection 521.242(e) following amendment does not suggest a legislative intent to transform the