The Honorable Harold V. Dutton, Jr.             Opinion No.       GA-1044
[…] Austin, Texas 78768-2910                        occupational driver's license (RQ-1148-GA)
    Dear Representative Dutton:
    You ask whether justice courts are authorized to charge a fee for fi ling a petition to apply
    for an occupational driver's license. 1 Section 521.242 of the Transportation Code provides the
    procedure for a person whose driver's license has been ·suspended to apply for an occupational
    license by filing a verified petition in certain courts. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.242 (West ··
    Supp. 2013). The statute was recently amended by House Bill438 to (1) authorize justice courts,
    in addition to county and district courts, to receive such a petition and (2) delete the word "civil"
    from subsection (e) as follows: "The clerk of the court shall file the petition as in any other
    [eWiij matter." Act of May 22, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 860 § 1, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 2209,
    2209 ("House Bill 438").
    To construe section 521.242 as amended, we consider "its role in the broader statutory
    scheme." 20801, Inc. v. Parker, 
    249 S.W.3d 392
    , 396 (Tex. 2008).