Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] Governor's decision, we cannot advise you as to a procedure that might be used to successfully
    challenge the Governor's pardon.
    Your final question asks whether ''the Board of Pardons and Paroles [is] constitutionally
    authorized to recommend a posthumous pardon[.]" Request Letter at 4. The constitution requires
    the Legislature to "establish a Board of Pardons and Paroles" and authorizes the Board to provide
    "written signed recommendation and advice" to the Governor regarding pardons. TEx. CONST. art.
    IV, § 11 (a)-(b). Pursuant to this provision, the Legislature requires that, "[o]n request of the
    governor, the board ... investigate a person being considered by the governor for ... pardon." TEx.
    GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.050(a)(1) (Vernon 2004). "The board shall report to the governor on its
    investigation and make recommendations about the person to the governor." ld. § 508.050(b).
    Like the Governor's power, the Texas Constitution gives the Board the power to recommend
    pardons in all criminal cases except treason and impeachment and has not otherwise limited its
    authority to recommend posthumous pardons. See TEx. CONST. art. IV, § II(b).