Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] Cf Old Am. Cnty. Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Sanchez, 
    149 S.W.3d 111
    , 115 (Tex. 2004) (presuming that every word of a statute is included or excluded for a reason).
    Considering section 152.0034 in the context of subchapter B also indicates the
    commissioners court has the discretion, but not the duty, to compensate a juvenile board. The very
    next section of subchapter B uses the term "shall" in referring to the commissioners court's duty to
    reimburse juvenile board members for their actual and necessary expenses. See TEX. HUM. REs.
    CODE ANN. § 152.0035 (West 2001) ("The county shall reimburse ajuvenile board member for the
    member's actual and necessary expenses incurred in performing official duties on the board.")
    (emphasis added); see also TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.016(2) (West 2005) (explaining that the
    term "shall" imposes a duty unless the statute expressly provides otherwise or the context necessarily
    requires a different construction).