Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] may add territory to the district by annexation if requested to do so by landowners. One procedure,
    authorized by section 36.321, permits annexation of land pursuant to a petition of the owner of that
    land. See TEX.WATERCODEANN.5 36.321 (Vernon 2008). After hearing and considering the
    petition, the district's board of directors may add the land described in the petition if it is
    advantageous to the petitioner and the district. See id.5 36.323(a). A second procedure, authorized
    by section 36.325, permits annexation of territory pursuant to a petition executed by landowners in
    the territory, subject to approval at an election held for that purpose. See 
    id. $5 36.325,
    ,328. Such
    a petition "must be signed by: (1) a majority of the landowners in the territory; [or] (2) at least 50
    landowners if the number of landowners is more than 50." 
    Id. 5 36.325(b).
    After holding hearings
    and finding that the addition would benefit the district and the territory, the district may add all or
    part of the territory. See id $5 36.326, .327. However, "[alnnexation of the territory is not final