Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] detained for emergency mental health treatment but only upon a written statement from a medical
    professional based on established standards that the person is in need of those services. See TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 573.022(a) (West Supp. 2011). And it generally requires the
    intervention of a court for subsequent transportation. See 
    id. § 573.022(b).
    Section 574.023 requires
    a court to make judicial findings within a limited period of time before allowing for continued
    detention under a protective custody order. See 
    id. §§ 574.023(b)
    (West 2010) (allowing detention
    until hearing is held under section 574.025), 574.025(b) (requiring probable cause hearing "not later
    than 72 hours after ... the proposed patient was detained under a protective custody order").
    Similarly, section 573.021 serves the balance of interests contemplated by the Code. Under
    chapter 573, a person may be detained without a warrant on the observations of a peace officer. 
    Id. § 573.001