Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] we address.
    The Honorable Richard J. Miller - Page 2 (GA-0909)
    We first consider the language of relevant provisions in chapters 573 and 574. Section
    574.045 applies to committed patients) or persons detained under only sections 573.022 and
    574.023. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.045(a) (WestSupp. 2011) ("The court may
    authorize ... the transportation of a committed patient or a patient detained under Section 573 .022
    or 574.023 ... ."). It does not include patients detained under section 573.02l. See 
    id. Moreover, sections
    573.022 and 574.023 themselves authorize, under different circumstances, the transportation
    of a mentally ill person to another facility. See 
    id. §§ 573.022(b)
    ("A mental health facility that
    has admitted a person for emergency detention under this section may transport the person to a
    mental health facility .... "), 574.023(a) (West 2010) ("A protective custody order shall direct a
    person authorized to transport patients under Section 574.045 to take the proposed patient into
    protective custody and transport the person immediately to a mental health facility .... "); see also