Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] 2Though the initial statement of your question could suggest you are concerned primarily with only a method
    of conveyance, the situation you describe under section 573.021 and your concern about lack of court involvement
    suggests you are asking more generally about authority to transport a patient under section 573.021 . It is this question
    we address.
    The Honorable Richard J. Miller - Page 2 (GA-0909)
    We first consider the language of relevant provisions in chapters 573 and 574. Section
    574.045 applies to committed patients) or persons detained under only sections 573.022 and
    574.023. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.045(a) (WestSupp. 2011) ("The court may
    authorize ... the transportation of a committed patient or a patient detained under Section 573 .022
    or 574.023 ... ."). It does not include patients detained under section 573.02l. See 
    id. Moreover, sections
    573.022 and 574.023 themselves authorize, under different circumstances, the transportation
    of a mentally ill person to another facility. See 
    id. §§ 573.022(b)