Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] And it generally requires the
    intervention of a court for subsequent transportation. See 
    id. § 573.022(b).
    Section 574.023 requires
    a court to make judicial findings within a limited period of time before allowing for continued
    detention under a protective custody order. See 
    id. §§ 574.023(b)
    (West 2010) (allowing detention
    until hearing is held under section 574.025), 574.025(b) (requiring probable cause hearing "not later
    than 72 hours after ... the proposed patient was detained under a protective custody order").
    Similarly, section 573.021 serves the balance of interests contemplated by the Code. Under
    chapter 573, a person may be detained without a warrant on the observations of a peace officer. 
    Id. § 573.001
    ("A peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody if the officer ... has
    reason to believe and does believe that ... the person is mentally ill" and poses a substantial risk of
    harm to themselves or others); see also 
    id. § 573.002(a)
    (requiring an application for emergency
    detention). But section 573.021 authorizes a mental health facility only to temporarily accept, rather