Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] in as judge, subject to later confirmation by the Senate. See TEx. CaNST. art. IV, § 12(c).
    Your sixth question is as follows: "If a Judge is appointed for the 431 st District Court on
    January 1,2011, what would be the last day of [the Judge's] term of office?" Request Letter at 3.
    A district judge has a four-year term of office. See TEx. CaNST. art. V, § 7. However, when a
    person is appointed to fill a vacancy in a district court, he serves in the office only until the unexpired
    term is filled by election. See TEx. CaNST. art. V, § 28(a). Government Code section 601.004
    provides that "[a] person who receives a certificate of election to an unexpired term of an office is
    entitled to qualify for and assume the duties of the office immediately and shall take office as soon
    as possible after the receipt of the certificate of election,"6 unless there is a recount of the vote
    pursuant to Election Code section 212.0331. TEx. GaV'T CODE ANN. § 601.004 (Vernon 2004)
    (footnote added); see TEx. ELEC. CaDE ANN. § 212.0331(a)-(b) (Vernon 2003) (submission ofa