Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] The primary goal in construing statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the Legislature's intent.
    See Galbraith Eng'g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 
    290 S.W.3d 863
    , 867 (Tex. 2009). Courts begin
    with the statute's plain language as the surest guide to that intent. See Presidio Indep. Sch. Dist. v.
    Scott, 
    309 S.W.3d 927
    , 930 (Tex. 2010). Courts construe a statute's undefined words according to
    their plain and common meaning. City of Waco v. Kelley, 
    309 S.W.3d 536
    , 542 (Tex. 2010); see
    TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 311.011 (West 2005) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and
    construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). Where the text is unambiguous,
    courts adopt a construction supported by the statute's plain language unless a contrary intention is
    apparent from the context or the construction would lead to an absurd result. City of 
    Waco, 309 S.W.3d at 542
    ; see State v. Neesley,