Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] chapter 395 impact fee is "a charge or assessment imposed by a political subdivision against new
    development" for capital improvement or facility expansion "necessitated by and attributable to the
    new development." TEX. LOc. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 395.001(4) (West 2005). You are concerned
    about impact fees that a conservation and reclamation district has assessed on new development by
    the City of Schertz, a home-rule city, and which may be imposed on planned new development by
    Guadalupe County. Request Letter at 1-2.
    Local Government Code section 395.022(a) provides that "[p jolitical subdivisions and other
    governmental entities may pay impact fees imposed under this chapter." TEX. Loc. GOy'T CODE
    ANN. § 395.022(a) (West Supp. 2010) (emphasis added). In 1993, this office determined that this
    language authorizes political subdivisions to pay impact fees, but does not grant them the choice to
    payor not pay such fees. Tex. Att'y Gen.