Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] Op. No. GA-0637 (2008) at 3. Finally, chapter 395
    expressly defines "political subdivision" to include municipalities which, in turn, includes home-
    rule municipalities. See TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.001(7) (West 2005); 
    id. § 1.005(3)
    (West 2008). We conclude that chapter 395 does not give political subdivisions or governmental
    entities, other than school districts in some instances, the discretion to not pay impact fees as
    required under the chapter.
    '( ... continued)
    renamed the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality», with TEx. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.212(d) (West Supp.
    2010) (stating that "[n]otwithstanding any provision oflaw to the contrary, a [chapter 49] district that charges a fee that
    is an impact fee as described in Section 395.001(4), Local Government Code, must comply with Chapter 395, Local
    Government Code").
    Ms. Elizabeth Murray-Kolb - Page 3           (GA-082l)
    SUMMARY
    Local Government Code chapter 395 does not give political
    subdivisions or governmental entities, other than school districts in
    some instances, the discretion to not pay impact fees as required