Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] GA-0835
    Hunt County Attorney
    Post Office Box 1097                                       Re: Constitutionality of Texas Transportation
    Greenville, Texas 75403-1097                               Code section 251.053, concerning a commissioners
    court's declaration of a public road (RQ-0900-GA)
    Dear Mr. Littlefield:
    You ask whether section 251.053 of the Transportation Code, concerning commissioners
    court authority to declare a public road, is unconstitutional and void because it violates the
    prohibition in Texas Constitution article I, section 17 against taking private property for nonpublic
    uses.! Section 251.053, pertaining to "neighborhood roads," authorizes a commissioners court to
    declare a line as a public road, following an application by an owner of "real property to which there
    is no public road or other public means of access" and a public hearing on the application. TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.053 (West 1999) (further providing for assessment of damages incidental
    to opening the public road, including the right to be compensated for the taking). 2 You specifically