Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] obligation of contracts contained in Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution." Request Letter
    at 3.
    While you state your questions separately, a statute's construction and its constitutionality
    are interrelated issues. When considering a statute challenged under article I, section 16, courts
    begin with the presumption that the statute is constitutional and, therefore, attempt "to avoid
    lUnder the Property Code, a "restrictive covenant" includes "any covenant, condition, or restriction contained
    in a dedicatory instrument." TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.001(4) (Vernon 2007). A "dedicatory instrument" is a
    "governing instrument covering the establishment, maintenance, and operation of a residential subdivision, planned unit
    development, condominium or townhouse regime, or any similar planned development." 
    Id. § 202.001(1).
    'See Request Letter at 3 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov) (footnote added). Although you
    ask broadly about section 5.017(b)'s application to restrictive covenants in general, you also ask about the section's