Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] statute be retroactive." In re MC.C., 
    187 S.W.3d 383
    , 384 (Tex. 2006).5 The Code Construction
    Act instructs that "[aJ statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made
    retrospective." TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.022 (Vemon 2005) (emphasis added). Any doubts
    about the intended operation of a statute are to be resolved against retroactive application. Ex parte
    Abell, 
    613 S.W.2d 255
    , 258 (Tex. 1981); accord City 
    ofHouston, 196 S.W.3d at 283
    n.15.
    With these principles in mind, we tum to subsection 5.017(b) of the Property Code, which
    provides:
    A deed restriction or other covenant running with the land applicable
    to the conveyance of residential real property that requires a
    transferee of residential real property or the transferee's heirs,
    successors, or assigus to pay a declarant or other person imposing the
    deed restriction or covenant on the property or a third party
    3Detennining whether a statute has retroactive effects is but one step in the analysis of a statute's
    constitutionality under article I, section 16, however. See Subaru ofAm., Inc. v. DavidMcDavidNissan, Inc., 84 S. W.3d
    212,219 (Tex. 2002).