Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] GA -074 3 (2009) at 1-2. Therefore, a determination as to whether a particular contract
    is lawful or void is outside the scope of the opinion process. 
    Id. at 2.
    However, we can address
    general legal principles that may be relevant to whether a contract is permitted under the law. 
    Id. As noted
    above, a commissioners court has the authority to retain counsel for the purpose of
    rendering advice and counsel. There is no statutory requirement that the criminal district attorney
    endorse such a contract in order for it to be valid. However, in counties subject to section 89.001
    of the Local Govemment Code, where the engagement goes further and includes authorization to
    "represent the county in any suit brought by or against the county," the engagement is to be made
    by the county, district, or criminal district attorney. An engagement made in violation of this
    requirement could be ratified or voided at his or her election, subject to the possibility of a disabling