Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] (West Supp. 2010). This suggests that the statutes you discuss do not establish a minimum rate. See
    State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279,284 (Tex. 2006) (holding that courts determine the Legislature's
    intent from the plain meaning of the words it chose); see also Cameron v. Terrel & Garrett, Inc., 
    618 S.W.2d 535
    , 540 (Tex. 1981) (holding that courts must presume that every word excluded from a
    statute was excluded for a purpose). The lack of a reference to a minimum rate contrasts with the
    express grant of permission in section 413.011 to insurers to contract "for fees that exceed the fees
    adopted by the division under this section." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 413.011(d-4) (West Supp.
    lRequest Letter at 1 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
    Mr. Rod Bordelon - Page 2                             (GA-0828)
    20 I 0) (effective January I, 20 II).