Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] Thus, if an open-enrollment charter school or school district acquires a university open-source
    textbook at a cost below the cost limit established under section 31.025(a), the school or district is
    entitled to a credit.
    IV.      Ownership of Technological Equipment
    Your final question is "whether technological equipment purchased under Section 31.1011
    is the property of the state or the local school district." Request Letter at 5. You tell us that the
    SBOE assumes that such equipment becomes state property by virtue of section 31.102, which
    "Section 31.002(2) provides that the term publisher "includes an on-line service or a developer or distributor
    of an electronic textbook." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 31.002(2) (West Supp. 2010).
    12you do not ask and, thus, this opinion does not address the meaning of the term publisher.
    13We do not address any issues beyond what the face of the statute purports to authorize.