Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] the phrase "class period" could be relevant in addressing this concern. Without more information
    about the legal basis of the concern and how the SBOE interprets its rule, however, we are unable
    to answer your first question.
    B.     University Open-Source Textbooks as a Classroom Set
    Your second question is "whether university open-source textbooks are eligible for local
    selection" as a classroom set or, stated conversely, whether "university open-source textbooks may
    not be selected by school districts to satisfy the classroom set requirement under Section 31.10 1
    2Education Code section 7.102 provides that the SBOE "shall adopt and purchase or license textbooks as
    provided by Chapter 31 and adopt rules required by that chapter." TEx. EDUe. CODE.~NN. § 7.102(c)(23) (West 2006).
    Chapter 31 provides that the SBOE "may adopt rules, consistent with this chapter, for the adoption, requisition,
    distribution, care, use, and disposal of textbooks." [d. § 31.003.
    Ms.