Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] and agree that section 26.177 applies to Type A general-law municipalities.
    We next address whether section 26.177 authorizes a city to "voluntarily implement and
    enforce a water pollution and abatement program in its "extraterritorial jurisdiction." Request Letter.
    Under the plain language of section 26. 177(b), the Legislature has authorized a city to establish a
    program to control and abate water pollution resulting from generalized discharges of waste not
    traceable to a specific source. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.177(b)(5) (Vernon 2008). Furthermore,
    this program may extend to the city's extraterritorial jurisdiction so long as "in the judgment of the
    city" doing so "enable [s] the city to achieve the objectives of the city for the area within its territorial
    jurisdiction." Id § 26. 177(b).
    The Honorable Patrick M. Rose - Page 4                        (GA-0762)
    Consistent with the plain language, Texas courts have recognized a city's authority under
    section 26. 177(b) "to enact ordinances, applicable ... within its extraterritorial jurisdiction designed