Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] Post Office Box 2910                                   impose and enforce a nonpoint source pollution
    Austin, Texas 78768-2910                               ordinance in its extraterritorial jurisdiction pursuant
    to section 26.177 ofthe Water Code (RQ-0822-GA)
    Dear Representative Rose:
    On behalf of the City of Wimberley, you ask whether "a Type A General-Law city has the
    authority to impose and enforce a nonpoint source pollution ordinance" in its extraterritorial
    jurisdiction under section 26.177 of the Water Code.! Subsection 26.l77(a) of the Water Code
    states, "[a] city may establish a water pollution control and abatement program for the city." TEx.
    WATER CODE ANN. § 26. 177(a) (Vernon 2008). Subsection 26. 177(b) further explains that
    [t]he water pollution control and abatement program of a city shall
    encompass the entire city and, subject to Section 26.179 of this code,2