Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] the owner."); cf 
    York, 298 S.W.3d at 751
    (citing article 47.04 as support for the statement that a
    47.01 a proceeding works to ensure that "vehicles are returned to their rightful owners ifthose owners
    can be ascertained").
    ~'Opinions and memorandum opinions designated 'do not publish' under these rules by the court of appeals
    prior to January 1, 2003 have no precedentia1 value but may be cited with the notation, '(not designated for
    publication).'" TEx. R APP. P. 47.7(b).
    7Article 47.04 provides that "[u]pon an examining trial, if it is proven to the satisfaction of the court that any
    person is the true owner of property alleged to have been stolen, and which is in possession of a peace officer, the court
    may upon motion by the state, by written order direct the property to be restored to such owner . ..." TEx. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 47.04 (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added). The term "examining trial" is not defined in chapter 47.
    However, case law discussing a predecessor statute to article 47.01a indicates that a magistrate conducts an examining
    trial under 47.01a.