Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] The term "examining trial" is not defined in chapter 47.
    However, case law discussing a predecessor statute to article 47.01a indicates that a magistrate conducts an examining
    trial under 47.01a. See Murray v. Lyons, 
    95 S.W. 621
    , 621-22 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1906, no writ) ("[I]t
    became the duty of the officer, after taking charge of the property, to hold it subject to the order of the magistrate at the
    examining trial, or of the court trying the accused on the charge of the theft."); see also TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 2.11 (Vernon 2005) ("When the magistrate sits for the purpose of inquiring into a criminal accusation against any
    person, this is called an examining court.").
    Mr. Victor T. Vandergriff - Page 4                        (GA-0761)
    Because of the contrary statements of the intermediate appellate courts regarding a court's
    jurisdiction under article 47.01a(a), we cannot predict with any certainty whether a court would