Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] of the peace or a municipal court judge has such authority. In sum, while there would be some basis
    for concluding that article 47. 02(b) authorizes a justice of the peace or a municipal judge to award
    title or ownership of a motor vehicle, we cannot with confidence advise whether a court would reach
    such a conclusion.
    We next consider Mr. Saenz's inquiry as to the authority of a justice of the peace to award
    title or ownership of a motor vehicle through the enforcement of a lien under Government Code
    section 27.031. 9 Request Letter at 1. Section 27.031 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n addition
    to the jurisdiction and powers provided by the constitution and other law, the justice court has
    original jurisdiction of ... foreclosure of mortgages and enforcement of liens on personal property
    in cases in which the amount in controversy is otherwise within the justice court's jurisdiction."
    TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 27.031(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Mr. Saenz requested that we assume,
    in answering this question, that the amount in controversy is within the court's jurisdiction. See