Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 47.02 (Vernon
    Supp.2009)). As discussed above, some courts have interpreted this same language, when used in
    article 47.01a(a), as limiting the jurisdiction of a court operating under. article 47.01a(a) to the
    determination of the right to possession and not ownership. See 
    Perry, 16 S.W.3d at 189
    . Thus, a
    court might conclude from the addition of this language into article 47.02(b) that a judge has
    similarly limited authority to determine a right to possession and not title or ownership under article
    47.02(b).
    However, in addition to authorizing a hearing to determine a right to possession to property,
    article 47. 02(b) provides that if, at the hearing, "it is proved to the satisfaction of the magistrate that
    any person is a true owner of the property alleged to have been stolen, ... the magistrate may, by
    written order, direct the property to be restored to that person." TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    47.02(b) (Vernon SUpp. 2009) (emphasis added).8 This stands in contrast to article 47.01a(a), which
    only authorizes the court to order the property delivered to a person who has a superior right to
    possession. 
    Id. art. 47.01a(a)(1)-(2)