Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] concerns the TxDMV rather than the TxDOT.
    Mr. Saenz asked about the authority of a justice of the peace or a municipal judge under Code
    of Criminal Procedure, chapter 47, as well as the authority of a justice of the peace under
    Government Code section 27.031 to award title or ownership of a motor vehicle. 2 Mr. Saenz also
    asked whether the TxDOT3 may issue a new certificate of title for a motor vehicle upon receipt of
    a court order from a justice or municipal court. Request Letter at 2. We understand these questions
    arise because of section 501.074(a)(4) of the Certificate of Title Act4 which provides as follows:
    The [D]epartment shall issue a new certificate of title for a motor
    vehicle registered in this state for which the ownership is transferred
    by operation of law, including by inheritance, devise or bequest,
    bankruptcy, receivership, judicial sale, or other involuntary
    divestiture of ownership after receiving ... a court order . ...
    1See Letter from Jennifer Soldano, Legal Counsel, Tex. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, at 1 (on file with the Opinion
    Committee).
    2See Letter from Amadeo Saenz, Jr., Executive Director, Tex. Dep't ofTransp., at 1 (July 10,2009) (available