Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] Board and that the county attorney could not be involuntarily divested of that duty. [d. at 2 (citing
    Government Code sections 41.007 and 45.171, which require the county attorney to provide written
    legal advice to a county official about the official's duties on request and to represent the county in
    all civil matters, respectively). See also 
    id. ("There is
    a functioning El Paso county attorney who
    cannot be divested of his duties against his will.").
    It has been suggested that the Commission may hire outside counsel under Local Government
    Code section 161.101(d),which provides that a "commission shall be assigned staff by the county
    and provided access to county resources to assist in its duties." Letter Brief at 4; TEX. Loc. GOV'T
    CODE ANN. § 161.101(d) (WestSupp. 2010). However, section 161.101(d) is, by itself, insufficient
    to modify the county attorney's duty under section 161.061. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0074