Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] "proactive provisions" that encourage parental participation in their child's education. Request Letter at I; see also TEX.
    EDUC. CODE ANN. § 29.005 (West 2006); 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 89.1050(c)(I)(F) (2010) (TEA, The Admission,
    Review, and Dismissal (ARD) Committee). Both section 29.005 and the TEA rule pertain specifically to education for
    children with disabilities under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act (IDEA). See TEX.
    EDUC. CODE ANN. § 29.001 (West 2006) (requiring development of a statewide plan for the delivery of services to
    children with disabilities that includes rules for a "special education program so that a free appropriate public education
    is available to all of those children between the ages of three and 21"); 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 89.1001 (2010) (TEA,
    Scope and Applicability) (providing that "[ s]pecial education services shall be provided to eligible students in accordance