Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] use the term "advocate" as a term with a particular meaning, yet there is no definition of the term in
    your letter. See 
    id. Similarly, you
    do not provide any context for your question, nor do you ask us
    to opine about the scope of any particular statute? See Request Letter at 1. Accordingly, we can
    advise you only generally.
    We find only one provision in the Education Code that uses the noun "advocate" in the
    context of parental involvement in their child's education. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 29.306
    (West 2006). Without defining the term "advocate," section 29.306 of the Education Code provides
    that "a student who is deaf or hard of hearing must have an education in which the student's parents
    ... and advocates for the student's parents ... are involved in determining the extent, content, and
    'Request Letter at I (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
    'You offer a provision of the Education Code and a Texas Education Agency ("TEA") rule as examples of
    "proactive provisions" that encourage parental participation in their child's education.