Patranca Dev., Ltd. v. City ofSan Antonio,
[…] Considered as a whole, chapter 395 contemplates that the act of adopting an impact fee and
    the act of assessing an impact fee are separate activities. See Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 
    47 S.W.3d 486
    , 493 (Tex. 2001) (stating that in determining legislative intent, a court "must always
    consider the statute as a whole rather than its isolated provisions"). First, the act of assessing an
    impact fee appears to relate to a specific new development whereas the act of adopting an impact fee
    generally relates to a larger area. As previously set out, section 395.016(1) defines the term
    assessment to mean "a determination of the amount of the impact fee in effect on the date or
    occurrence provided in this section and is the maximum amount that can be charged per service unit
    of such development." TEx. Loc. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 395.016(1) (West 2005) (emphasis added);
    see also 
    id. § 395.001(10)
    (defining the term "service unit"). This indicates that the assessment of
    an impact fee is a calculation related to a specific new development. Similarly, section 395.016(d),
    upon which your scenario is based, indicates that an assessment is made against a particular
    subdivision plat. !d. § 395.016(d) ("The political subdivision shall assess the impact fees before
    or at the time of recordation of a subdivision plat or other plat under Subchapter A, Chapter
    212 .... "); see also Request Letter at 2 (asking that we assume "a platted subdivision is assessed
    impact fees under Section 395.016(d), Local Government Code"). In contrast, the act of adopting
    an impact fee is generally applicable to an area broader in scope than one particular development.