Patranca Dev., Ltd. v. City ofSan Antonio,
[…] but not when assessing an impact fee. The act of adopting an impact fee must be reflected in an
    ordinance, order, orresolution, whereas, section 395.016(1) provides that, inregard to an assessment,
    "[n]o specific act by the political subdivision is required." ld. §§ 395.051, .016(1).
    Third, chapter 395 does not use the term "assessment" when referring to the adoption of an
    impact fee. See Laidlaw Waste Sys. (Dallas), Inc., v. City o/Wilmer, 
    904 S.W.2d 656
    , 659 (Tex.
    1995) ("[E]very word of a statute must be presumed to have been used for a purpose."). Section
    395.051, for instance, provides that "[t]lie political subdivision, within 30 days after the date of the
    public hearing on the imposition of an impact fee, shall approve or disapprove the imposition of an
    impact fee" and prohibits the "ordinance, order, or resolution approving the imposition of an impact
    The Honorable Eddie Lucio, Jr. - Page 6 (GA-0797)
    fee" from being "adopted as an emergency measure." TEx. Loc. GOy'TCODEANN. § 395.051 (West
    2005) (emphasis added).