Patranca Dev., Ltd. v. City ofSan Antonio,
[…] 904 S.W.2d 656
    , 659 (Tex.
    1995) ("[E]very word of a statute must be presumed to have been used for a purpose."). Section
    395.051, for instance, provides that "[t]lie political subdivision, within 30 days after the date of the
    public hearing on the imposition of an impact fee, shall approve or disapprove the imposition of an
    impact fee" and prohibits the "ordinance, order, or resolution approving the imposition of an impact
    The Honorable Eddie Lucio, Jr. - Page 6 (GA-0797)
    fee" from being "adopted as an emergency measure." TEx. Loc. GOy'TCODEANN. § 395.051 (West
    2005) (emphasis added). Section 395.024 provides that "[t]he order, ordinance, orresolution levying
    an impact fee must provide that all funds collected through the adoption of an impact fee shall be
    deposited in interest-bearing accounts." 
    Id. § 395.024(a)
    (emphasis added). The act of assessing an
    impact fee is, in contrast, referred to in a limited number of provisions of chapter 395-sections
    395.016 and 395.0 17-and is not referred to in provisions related to the act of adopting an impact
    fee. See