Patranca Dev., Ltd. v. City ofSan Antonio,
[…] In relation to your first three questions, you ask that we assume "a developer initiates a development
    plan, pays the impact fees applicable at the time of initiation, and retains ownership of the property,
    but allows a development plan to lapse due to inactivity under local ordinances and regulations."
    Request Letter at 1. We understand the initiation of a development plan to mean that the developer
    in your scenario filed some type of preliminary plan or plat that triggered statutory vesting rights
    underchapter245. See TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 245.002(b) (West 2005) ("Preliminary plans
    and related subdivision plats, site plans, and all other development permits for land covered by the
    preliminary plans or subdivision plats are considered collectively to be one series of permits for a
    project."); City ofSan Antonio v. En Seguido, Ltd, 227 S.W.3d 237,244 (Tex. App.-San Antonio
    2007, no pet.) ("Reading ... [sub]sections [245.002(a) and (b)] together, the filing of a plan for
    development or plat application, including preliminary plans and plats, gives rise to vested rights