Patranca Dev., Ltd. v. City ofSan Antonio,
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0648 (2008) at 6 (explaining that this office generally does not
    construe city ordinances and cannot answer questions that require the resolution of fact questions).
    C.   Question 2( c)
    Finally, you ask whether the developer" in your scenario pays "the originally assessed impact
    fees or the additional or increased impact fees" "when subdivision activity begins, assuming that no
    increased subdivision use density requires any consumption of additional utility service units."
    Request Letter at 2. Section 395.017 expressly provides that "[aJfter assessment ofthe impactfees
    attributable to the new development or execution of an agreement for payment of impact fees, .
    additional impactfees or increases infees may not be assessed against the tract for any reason unless
    the number of service units to be developed on the tract increases." TEx. Loc. GOy'T CODE ANN.
    § 395.017 (West 2005) (emphasis added). Under the express language of the statute, no additional
    impact fees or increases may be assessed against a tract after the original assessment and thus, the