Patranca Dev., Ltd. v. City ofSan Antonio,
[…] or at the time of recordation of a subdivision plat or other plat under Subchapter A, Chapter
    212 .... "); see also Request Letter at 2 (asking that we assume "a platted subdivision is assessed
    impact fees under Section 395.016(d), Local Government Code"). In contrast, the act of adopting
    an impact fee is generally applicable to an area broader in scope than one particular development.
    For instance, the adoption of an impact fee is preceded by and based upon the adoption ofland use
    assumptions and a capital improvement plan. TEx. Loc. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 395.045 (West 2005).
    The land use assumptions include a description of a service area. ld. § 395.001(5). The service area
    is the entire area "to be served by the capital improvements or facilities expansions specified in the
    capital improvement plan." ld. § 395.001(9).
    Second, chapter 395 requires an entity to take specific action when adopting an impact fee
    but not when assessing an impact fee. The act of adopting an impact fee must be reflected in an