Patranca Dev., Ltd. v. City ofSan Antonio,
[…] payment ofirnpact fees to a regulatory agency constitutes progress towards completion ofa project). However, we will
    assume for purposes of this opinion that the facts articulated in your request are correct. Cf Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
    GA-0249 (2004) at 2 (assuming the facts provided by the requestor are correct).
    The Honorable Eddie Lucio, Jr. - Page 3 (GA-0797)
    within a certain time, or fails to spend fees as authorized by chapter 395 within a certain time).
    Section 395.025 addresses the refund of an impact fee and provides:
    (a) On the request of an owner of the property on which an
    impact fee has been paid, the political subdivision shall refund the
    impact fee if existing facilities are available and service is denied or
    the political subdivision has, after collecting the fee when service is
    not ayailable, failed to commence construction within two years or
    service is not available within a reasonable period considering the
    type of capital improvement or facility expansion to be constructed,
    but in no event later than five years from the date of payment under
    Section 395.019(1).
    (c) The political subdivision shall refund any impact fee or part
    of it that is not spent as authorized by this chapter within 10 years
    after the date of payment.
    [d.
    The municipality must refund the impact fees under chapter 395 only if your scenario fits
    within section 395.025. See id.; TEx. GOV'TCODEANN. § 31l.016(2) (West 2005)(explainingthat
    the term "shall" is construed to impose a duty unless the context or statnte provides otherwise). If