Patranca Dev., Ltd. v. City ofSan Antonio,
[…] A.     Question 2(a)
    You ask whether "a distinction [should] be made between an 'assessment' or determination
    of impact fees and an actual collection of impact fees under [subsections] 395.016(d) and (f), Local
    Government Code." Request Letter at 2. Subsection (d) provides that a municipality may assess
    impact fees before or at the time of recordation of a subdivision plat, but may collect the fees when
    a building permit is issued or an application for an individual water meter connection is filed. TEx.
    Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.016(d) (West 2005). Subsection (f) defines the term "assessment"
    to mean "a determination of the amount of the impact fee in effect on the date or occurrence
    provided in this section and is the maximum amount that can be charged per service unit of such
    development." 
    Id. § 395.016(f).
    In a prior opinion, this office concluded that the collection of an
    'It is not clear and we find no court that has addressed whether chapter 245 applies to impact fees. See TEx.
    Loc.