Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] State, 116
    S.W.3d 809,813 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2003, pet. refd) (concluding that "[clash to be used for
    play on another machine is not a noncash merchandise prize").
    Awards for bingo cards or pull-tab bingo are analogous to awarding credit for further play.
    Although the winners may not receive awards for further play on the same machine, winners on the
    eight-liner machines receive the opportunity to play bingo or pull-tab bingo for free when they would
    otherwise be required to pay for that opportunity. See TEx. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2001.056(d) (West
    2004) (providing that a bingo card may not be sold "at a price other than a price authorized by the
    commission or a schedule adopted by the commission"). Because Texas courts have consistently
    concluded that an award for further play does not fall within the statutory exception to gambling
    device, we conclude that an eight liner that awards bingo cards, card-minding devices and pull-tab