Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] Request
    Letter at 2 (stating that "this activity is neither a raffle nor bingo per" the Occupations Code).
    In accordance with article III, section 47 ofthe Texas Constitution, the Legislature prohibits
    a variety of gambling-related activities through chapter 47 of the Penal Code. See TEx. CONST. art.
    III, § 47 ("The Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises .... "); Owens v.
    State, 
    19 S.W.3d 480
    , 483 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2000, no pet.) (recognizing Legislature's adoption
    of chapter 47 pursuant to article III, section 47). Within chapter 47, sections 47.02 and 47.03 are
    potentially applicable to the game you describe. Section 47.02 defines the offense of gambling and
    provides that a person commits the offense if the person "makes a bet on the partial or final result
    of a game or contest or on the performance of a participant in a game or contest[.]" TEx. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 47 .02(a)(1) (West 2003). Section 47.03 defines the offense of gambling promotion
    The Honorable Edmund Kuempel - Page 3                             (GA-0804)
    and provides that "[a1person2 commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly ... for gain,