Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] extent that chapter 49 "directly conflict[ s] with a provision in any other chapter of [the Water Code]
    or any Act creating or affecting a special law district," whereupon "the specific provisions in such
    other chapter or Act shall control." 
    Id. § 49.002(a).
    Section 49.l07 of the Water Code addresses operations and maintenance taxes levied by
    districts and certain procedures associated with the levy and collection of both operation and
    maintenance taxes and debt service taxes. 
    Id. § 49.107(a).
    Specifically, subsection (g) of that
    section states that "[s]ections 26.04,26.05, and 26.07, Tax Code, do not apply to a tax levied and
    collected under this section or an ad valorem tax levied and collected for the payment of the interest
    on and principal of bonds issued by a district." 
    Id. § 49.107(g);
    but see 
    id. § 49.236(d)
    lRequest Letter at 2 (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
    The Honorable Rene O. Oliveira - Page 2                   (GA-0758)
    (incorporating procedures under Tax Code section 26.07(b)--(g) in certain circumstances)?