Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] property to private persons for residential purposes. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59; Deason v. Orange County Water
    Control & Improvement Dist., 244 S.W.2d 981,984 (Tex. 1952) ("The Legislature can only grant [a] district such
    powers and rights as come within the contemplation or provisions of the articles of the Constitution" under which it is
    organized).
    Mr. Steve Pefia - Page 3                              (GA-0599)
    As to general laws that address the BRA's leasing authority, we look to chapter 49 of
    the Water Code. See id § 8502.001(b) ("The authority is created under and is essential to
    accomplish the purposes ofSection 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution."); TEX. WATERCODE ANN.
    §§ 49.001 (a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2007) (defining "district" to include an authority created under article
    XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution), 49.002(a) (Vernon 2000) (establishing applicability of