Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] its enabling legislation but also certain general laws applicable to water districts. See· TEXAS
    COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, TEXAS WATER DISTRICTS: A GENERAL GUIDE, at 1-2
    (Dec. 2004), available at http://www.tceq.state.tx.us/files/gi-043.pdf_4009260.pdf(last visited Jan.
    22, 2008); 45 JEFF CIVINS ET AL., TEXAS PRACTICE: ENVIRONMENTAL LAW § 2.18 (2d ed. 2005).
    There are two provisions in the BRA's enabling legislation that expressly authorize the BRA
    to lease its property. See TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE ANN. §§ 8502.012(f), .013(d) (Vernon 2007).
    Section 8502.013(d) relates to the lease of "property used or to be used by [a] customer for the
    transmission of or in connection with [hydroelectric] power purchased or to be purchased from the
    authority" and does not appear to be applicable here. ld. § 8502.013(d).
    Section 8502.012(f) more broadly provides that the BRA may,
    acting through the board, ... lease or sell, on terms and conditions,
    including rentals or sales prices, on which the parties agree, all