Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] organized).
    Mr. Steve Pefia - Page 3                              (GA-0599)
    As to general laws that address the BRA's leasing authority, we look to chapter 49 of
    the Water Code. See id § 8502.001(b) ("The authority is created under and is essential to
    accomplish the purposes ofSection 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution."); TEX. WATERCODE ANN.
    §§ 49.001 (a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2007) (defining "district" to include an authority created under article
    XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution), 49.002(a) (Vernon 2000) (establishing applicability of
    chapter 49).6 Section 49.225 of the Water Code provides that a "district may lease any of its
    property, real or personal, to any person" and the "lease may contain the terms and provisions
    that the board determines to be advantageous to the district." TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.225
    (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added); see also ide § 49.002(a) (providing that chapter 49 applies to
    special law districts, like the BRA, to the extent that its provisions do not directly conflict with the