Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] whatever terms the board considers advantageous.").
    In sum, the general leasing authority contained in the BRA's enabling legislation and chapter
    49 of the Water Code does not preclude the discount or freeze about which you ask. And we find
    no other statutory provision that specifically prohibits these lease terms.
    Next, we consider the potential constitutional limitation you raise. See Request Letter, supra
    note 1. In your second question, you inquire about the propriety ofa lease discount and freeze under
    article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in relevant part that:
    Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall
    have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political
    corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant
    public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
    association or corporation whatsoever, ....
    TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52(a); see also TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE ANN. § 8502.001(a) (Vernon 2007)
    ("The authority is a river authority, a governmental agency, a municipality, and a body politic and
    corporate.").