Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] submitted to the voters of either the appraisal district or of the participating taxing units based on an
    initiative or referendum petition. Request Letter at 2,4. Chapter 6 of the Tax Code establishes an
    appraisal district in each county and provides that "[t]he district is responsible" for appraising
    property in the district for each taxing unit. TEx. TAX. CODE ANN. § 6.01(a), (b) (Vernon 2008).
    An appraisal distinct is a political subdivision, distinct from the participating taxing units and is
    governed by its own board of directors. 
    Id. §§ 6.01(c),
    .03(a). Chapter 6 vests the authority and
    responsibility to develop and approve "a written plan for the periodic reappraisal of all property
    within the boundaries of the district" solely in the appraisal district board of directors. 
    Id. § 6.05(i).
    The right to call an election exists only if expressly authorized by statute or the constitution.
    Countz v. Mitchell, 
    38 S.W.2d 770
    , 774 (Tex. 1931); Smith v. Morton Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    85 S.W.2d 853