Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] of the TeXas Constitution.4 See District Brief at 2-4. We address whether, in the scenario above,
    those constitutional provisions prohibit the District from paying the civil penalty imposed by the
    City.
    Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution prohibits the Legislature from authorizing
    any political subdivision of the state5 “to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value
    in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation.” TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52(a). Similarly,
    article III, section 51 states that the “Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize
    the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal
    3Brief from Ms. Chris G. Elizalde at 4 (June ll, 2008) [hereinafter District Briet].
    4The District specifically contends that its payment of the civil penalty to the City would unconstitutionally