Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] (hereinafter Santos Brief).
    5Although Code of Criminal Procedure article 15.21 uses the term "office," this appears to be a typographical
    error, because the bill adopting this provision uses the term "officer." See Act ofMay 27, 1965, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722,
    1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 317, 368 (adopting Texas Code of Criminal Procedure).
    The Honorable David Aken - Page 4               (GA-0605)
    The terms "court" and "magistrate" are used interchangeably in Code ofCriminal Procedure
    article 15.20. See Ex parte Lowery, 
    518 S.W.2d 897
    , 901 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont, 1975, no
    writ) ("court" and ''judge'' are sometimes used interchangeably). Article 15.17(a) provides that "[i]n
    each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest or the person having custody ofthe
    person arrested shall ... take the person arrested or have him taken before some·magistrate of the
    county where the accused was arrested or, to provide more expeditiously to the person arrested the
    warnings described by this article, before a magistrate in any other county ofthis state." TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 15.17(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Accordingly, the San Patricio County Sheriff
    must take an arrested person before a magistrate of San Patricio County, or, to provide the