Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] These magistrates preside
    over "proper courts" and are "proper magistrates" before whom a San Patricio officer should bring
    an arrested person.
    Article 15.20 has long provided that "[t]he sheriff receiving the notice shall forthwith go or
    send for the prisoner and have him brought before the proper court or magistrate." See Act ofMay
    27,1965, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722, 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 317, 367 (adopting Texas Code ofCriminal
    Procedure) (emphasis added). Senate Bill 909 carries this requirement forward in article 15.20(a),
    which provides that the sheriff who receives notice to send for a person arrested in another county
    , "shall forthwith go or send for the arrested person and have the arrested person brought before the
    proper court or magistrate." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 15.20(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007); see
    ide art. 15.21 (establishing specific deadline for sheriffto take charge ofprisoner). Article 15.20(b),
    adopted by Senate Bill 909, establishes the same requirement for "[a] sheriff who receives notice
    under Article 15.19(a)(2) ofa warrant issued under Section 508.251, Government Code," providing
    that he "shall have the arrested person brought before the proper magistrate or court before the 11th
    day after the date the person is committed to the jail ofthe county in which the person was arrested."
    
    Id. art. 15.20(b)
    (emphasis added). Senate Bill 909 was adopted to give the county sheriffthe same
    responsibility to take charge ofa person arrested on both an out-of-county warrant and a blue warrant