Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] See id
    You do not ask whether the bail bond surety in this instance has violated section 1704.301.
    See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4; see also supra note 5 (setting out section 1704.301). Rather,
    you suggest that, under chapter 1704, it "is not clear if the Board's authority extends to activity on
    out-of-county bonds." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You therefore ask whether the Board may
    "suspend or revoke an individual surety license for that licensee's activity relating to an out-of-
    county bond." 
    Id. at 4.
    Under section 1704.252(1), a bail bond board has express authority to revoke or suspend a
    license if a license holder "violates this chapter or a rule adopted by the board under this chapter."
    TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.252(1) (Vernon 2004); accord ida § 1704.102(a)(3) (requiring a bail
    bond board to "suspend or revoke a license for a violation of' chapter 1704 "or a rule adopted by the
    board under" chapter 1704); see also Harris County Bail BondBd. v. Blackwood,