Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] 1999. See Act of May 13,1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 388, §§ 1, 6(a), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 1431, 2279-91, 2439-40.
    The Honorable Sherri K. Tibbe - Page 2                      (GA-0667)
    provisions of' Code of Criminal Procedure chapter 17 "[i]n the counties where article 2372p-3
    applie[d]"). In a county subject to chapter 1704, no one except an attorney may "act as a bail bond
    surety or as an agent for a corporate surety in the county unless the person holds a license issued
    under" chapter 1704. TEx. Oce. CODE ANN. §§ 1704.151, .163 (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2008);
    accord id § 1704.303(a) (Vernon 2004) ("A person required to be licensed under this chapter may
    not execute a bail bond unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter."). For purposes
    of chapter 1704, the terms "bail bond" and "bail bond surety" are defined as follows:
    (1 ) "Bail bond" means a cash deposit, or similar deposit or
    written undertaking, or a bond or other security, given to guarantee