Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Carr, 
    867 S.W.2d 873
    , 882 (Tex. App.-Houston [1 st Dist.] 1993, writ dism'd w.o.j.); Tex. Att'y Gen. Ope No. GA-0288 (2004)
    at 1. Unlike Occupations Code chapter 1704, Code ofCriminal Procedure chapter 17 does not require a person to obtain
    a license to act as a bail bond surety nor does it require a deposit ofa fixed sum to secure the execution of bail bonds.
    Chapter 17 authorizes "every court, judge, magistrate or other officer" taking a bail bond to "require evidence of the
    sufficiency ofthe security offered." TEX. CODECRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.11, § 1 (Vernon 2005). Article 17.11 provides
    that "one surety shall be sufficient" if the surety is "worth at least double the amount ofthe sum for which he is bound,
    exclusive of all property exempted by law from execution, and of debts or other encumbrances; and that he is a resident
    ofthis state, and has property therein liable to execution worth the sum for which he is bound." Id But the officer taking
    the bail bond may require an affidavit attesting to the surety's worth. I dart. 17.13. And the officer may require further
    evidence "if the ... officer taking the bail bond is not fully satisfied as to the sufficiency of the security offered." Id