Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Menu:
  •                                  ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
    GREG        ABBOTT
    September 12, 2008
    The Honorable Jana A. Jones                                   Opinion No. GA-0663
    271st Judicial District Attorney
    Jack and Wise Counties                                        Re: Whether the members ofa discretionary bail
    101 North Trinity, Suite 200                                  bond board may dissolve the board
    Decatur, Texas 76234                                          (RQ-0687-GA)
    Dear Ms. Jones:
    Occupations Code section 1704.052 authorizes the creation of a county bail bond board "in
    a county with a population of less than 110,000 if a majority of the persons who would serve as
    members ofthe board ... or who would designate the persons who would serve as members ofthe
    board, determine to create a board." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.052 (Vernon 2004). It appears
    that in Wise County, which has a population of fewer than 110,000, a bail bond board has been
    created under section 1704.052. 1 You ask whether "members of a discretionary bail bond board