Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] lSee Letter from Honorable Jana A. Jones, 271st Judicial District Attorney, Jack and Wise Counties, to
    Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General ofTexas (Mar. 12, 2008) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available
    at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    2"'Bail bond' means a cash deposit, or similar deposit or written undertaking, or a bond or other security, given
    to guarantee the appearance of a defendant in a criminal case." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.001(1) (Vernon Supp.
    2008).
    3 A "bail bond surety" is a person who "executes a bail bond as a surety or cosurety for another person; or ...
    for compensation deposits cash to ensure the appearance in court of a person accused of a crime." Id § 1704.001(2);
    see also id § 1704.001(5) ("'Person' means an individual or corporation.").
    The Honorable Jana A. Jones - Page 2                      (GA-0663)
    under chapter [1704]." Id § 1704.151; see also 
    id. § 1704.163
    (Vernon Supp. 2008) (attorney
    exemption).