Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] lease rent is below market and suggesting that if the rent is at the market rate, consideration of the
    lease generally has a neutral effect). We assume that to be the case for the purposes of addressing
    your concern regarding article III, .section 52.
    Article III, section 52(a) generally forbids the Legislature from authorizing a political
    corporation or political subdivision "to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any
    individual, association or corporation." TEX. CaNST. art. III, § 52(a); see also TEX. SPEC. DIST.
    CODE ANN. § 8502.001(a) (Vernon 2007) ("The [A]uthority is a river authority, a governmental
    agency, a municipality, and a body politic and corporate.").
    The suggestion that a valuation of public property as encumbered by unexpired lease terms
    may violate article III, section 52(a) is largely premised on this office's conclusion in Attorney