Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] may be determined by the district. In connection with the sale of
    surplus land, the board, at its discretion, may impose restrictions on
    the development and use of the land.
    TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.226(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Ope
    Nos. GA-0371 (2005) at 3 ("Section 49.226(a) expressly authorizes a district to sell surplus land by
    public or private sale."); DM-441 (1997) at 4-5 ("fair market value is generally understood to mean
    a fixed, ascertainable sum").
    By its terms, section 49.226(a) authorizes a district's board of directors to determine the fair
    market value of land or an interest in land to be exchanged: "land [or] interest in land ... must be
    exchanged for like fair market value, which value may be determined by the district." TEx. WATER
    CODE ANN. § 49.226(a) (Vernon 2008). While by its literal terms this provision regarding fair
    6y ou do not ask and we do not determine whether Water Code section 49.226 is in all respects consistent with
    the Authority's enabling legislation.