Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] TEx. WATER
    CODE ANN. § 49.226(a) (Vernon 2008). While by its literal terms this provision regarding fair
    6y ou do not ask and we do not determine whether Water Code section 49.226 is in all respects consistent with
    the Authority's enabling legislation. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.002(a) (Vernon 2008) (providing that chapter
    49 applies to special law districts such as the Authority to the extent that its provisions do not directly conflict with the
    district's enabling legislation); see also, e.g., TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE ANN. §§ 8502.013(b) (Vernon 2007) (authorizing
    the sale ofproperty for cash "ifthe board by affirmative vote of11 ofits members determines that the property or interest
    is not necessary to the business of the Authority and approves the terms of the sale") (emphasis added); 8502.009(a)
    (providing that the Authority's board consists of twenty-one members).
    The Honorable Kip Averitt - Page 4                      (GA-0634)
    market value applies to an exchange? of real property, the Authority and the lessees assume that it