Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] 53.04(a) (Vernon 2002) (prosecuting attorney's authority to petition for an adjudication or transfer
    hearing of a child). It is well established that a district attorney's "primary function, is 'to prosecute
    the pleas of the state in criminal cases."' Meshell v. State, 739 S.W.2d 246,254 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1987) (quoting Brady v. Brooks, 
    89 S.W. 1052
    , 1056 (Tex. 1905)).
    Statutes on the expenses of the district attorney's office exemplify expenditures for the
    "official purposes of his office." Government Code section 41.107 provides as follows:
    (a) The commissioners court of the county or counties
    composing a district may furnish telephone service, typewriters,
    office furniture, office space, supplies, and the other items and
    equipment that are necessary to carry out the oflcial duties of the
    prosecuting attorney's ofice and may pay the expenses incident to
    the operation of the office.
    Mr. Kenneth Magidson - Page 8                  (GA-0613)
    (b) The commissioners court of the county or counties
    composing a district may furnish automobiles for the use of the
    prosecuting attorney's office in conducting the ofJicial duties of the
    office and may provide for the maintenance of the automobiles.
    TEX.GOV'TCODEANN.§ 4 1.107 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). See 
    id. $8 4
    1.106 (salaries of
    assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel; travel expenses