Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Chapter 59 of the Code of Criminal Procedure relates to the forfeiture of "contraband,"
    defined as property used in the commission of certain criminal offenses. See TEX. CODECRIM.
    PROC.ANN.ch. 59 (Vernon 2006 & Supp. 2007); 
    id. art. 59.01(2)
    (Vernon Supp. 2007). Forfeited
    property is in general "administered by the attorney representing the state, acting as the agent of the
    state, in accordance with accepted accounting practices and with the provisions of any local
    4This provision was codified as Local Government Code section 292.001 in 1987. See Act of May 1, 1987,
    70th Leg., R.S., ch. 149, Ij 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 707, 1072. An amendment adopted in 2001 expressly authorized
    the commissioners court to "purchase, construct, or provide [buildings] by other means, including a lease or a lease with
    an option to purchase." Act of May 27,2001,77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1409, Ij 6, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 3619, 3629.
    'Attorney General Opinion M-1166 (1972) discussed former articles 1605 and 1605a-3 of the Revised Civil
    Statutes. See Act of Mar. 4, 1953, 53d Leg., R.S., ch. 39, Ij 1, 1953 Tex. Gen.