Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] listing and defining the categories of expenditures has been submitted to the commissioners court.
    See 
    id. art. 59.06(d).
    Expenditures are subject to audit by the commissioners court. See 
    id. art. 59.06(d),
    (g). "As a specific exception to Subdivisions (1)-(3) of Subsection (c)," an attorney
    representing the state may use proceeds received under this chapter to contract with a person or entity
    to prepare the required audit. 
    Id. art. 59.06(m).
    See also 
    id. art. 59.06(h)
    ("specific exception"
    permitting the use of no more than ten percent of the district attorney's special fund for nonprofit
    drug prevention programs, certain drug and alcohol rehabilitation or prevention programs, and
    "nonprofit chemical dependency treatment facilities licensed under Chapter 464, Health and Safety
    Code").
    The question before us is whether purchasing or leasing a juvenile detention facility would
    be an "official purpose[]" of the Harris County District Attorney's office within article 59.06(~)(1)
    of the Code of Criminal P r ~ c e d u r e .When