Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Legislature." TEX.CONST.art. V, 5 21. The Legislature has adopted statutes providing that the
    Harris County District Attorney "shall represent the state in criminal cases pending in the district and
    inferior courts of the county" and that he "has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Harris County
    relating to criminal matters for and in behalf of the state that are conferred on district attorneys in
    the various counties and districts." TEX.GOV'TCODEANN.5 43.180(b)-(c) (Vernon 2004). See
    also TEX.CODECRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005) ("Each district attorney shall represent
    the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in
    cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely."). He also represents the State
    in district court proceedings involving children under the Juvenile Justice Code. See TEX.FAM.
    CODEANN.tit. 3 (Vernon 2002 & Supp. 2007) (Juvenile Justice Code), 
    id. $5 51.02(11)
    (Vernon