Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] that the Commissioners Court “reserves the right to administer, modify or terminate the Plan with
    or without notice.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
    Certain Smith County Commissioners question the Incentive Plan’s constitutionality.      See
    
    id. You thus
    ask whether the Incentive Plan “meet[s] the requirements of [alrticle III, [slection 53
    of the Texas Constitution and what is the effect if any of an incentive bonus plan that does not
    include all county employees.” 
    Id. at 1.
    Article III, section 53 forbids the legislature “to grant, or to authorize any county.   to grant
    any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after
    service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part.”
    TEX. CONST.    art. III, 5 53. Consistently with article III, section 53, a county may not pay additional
    compensation to employees for work already performed. See City of Orange v. Chance, 
    325 S.W.2d 838
    , 840 (Tex. Civ.