Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] However, that determination would be a fact-sensitive
    inquiry made by a court with the appropriate jurisdiction over the particular legal proceedings. See
    
    id. 6See, e.g.,
    TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODEANN.Ij 10.005(a)(2) (Vernon 2006) ("'Holding company' means a domestic
    entity that, fkom its organization until a merger takes effect, was at all times a direct or indirect wholly owned subsidiary
    ofthe merging domestic entity and the ownership or membership interests of which are issued to the members or owners
    of the merging domestic entity in the merger."); TEX.FIN.CODEANN. § 91.002(16) (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("'Holding
    company' means a company that directly or indirectly controls a savings bank or controls another company that directly
    or indirectly controls a savings bank."); TEX.INS.CODEANN.5 823.002(5) (Vernon 2006) ("'Holding company' means
    a person who directly or indirectly controls an insurer.").
    Mr. James A. Cox, Jr. - Page 5                          (GA-0563)