Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] interest in a holding company, holds an equitable or credit interest in a subsidiary bingo
    manufacturer or distributor company.
    If the statutory language is unambiguous, courts will "generally interpret the statute according
    to its plain meaning." City of Sun Antonio v. City of Boerne, 
    111 S.W.3d 22
    , 25 (Tex. 2003); see
    also TEX.GOV'TCODEANN.$ 3 11.011(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Words and phrases shall be read in
    context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). Accordingly, we
    begin with the plain language of sections 2001.202(8) and 2001.207(8). Subdivision (8) of each
    statute renders ineligible for a manufacturer's or distributor's license "an owner, officer, director,
    or shareholder of, or a person [holding or having] an equitable or credit interest in, another
    manufacturer or distributor." TEX. OCC.CODEANN. $8 2001.202(8), .207(8) (Vernon 2004)
    (emphasis added); see also 
    id. $5 2001.202(9)(B),
    .207(9)(B) (providing that persons required to
    name persons described by subdivision (8) are ineligible for a license). By their plain language, the