Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] must order the property forfeited to the state and designate the attorney representing the state as the
    state's agent. See id art. 59.05(e). The attorney representing the state must administer all forfeited
    property "in accordance with accepted accounting practices" and must dispose of the property
    according to the detailed provisions of article 59.06. fd art. 59.06(a); see also 
    id. art. 59.05(e).
    During the interim between seizure of the property and final judgment, a court may make
    temporary orders regarding the property. See id arts. 59.02(e). On motion of "any party" or on its
    own motion, after notice and hearing, a court may "make appropriate orders to preserve and maintain
    the value of [seized] property until a final disposition ofthe property." fd; see also art. 59.03(c)(2).
    Section 59.08 specifically concerns money seized as contraband, authorizing the attorney
    representing the state to deposit such money in an interest-bearing bank account pending final