Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] Any specific provision for
    enforcing ad valorem tax liens must be examined to determine whether it is consistent with the
    provisions of chapter 372 of the Local Government Code.
    Moreover, as your remaining questions indicate, constitutional considerations apply to
    enforcing an assessment lien on homestead property. As our answers to your questions on the
    constitutional homestead exemption will show, procedures for enforcing an ad valorem tax lien
    against a homestead do not apply to an assessment lien against a homestead.
    Section 372.018(b) ofthe Local Government Code provides that an assessment under chapter
    372, with interest, collection expenses, and attorney’s fees, “is a first and prior lien against the
    property assessed, superior to all other liens and claims except liens or claims for state, county,
    school district, or municipality ad valorem taxes.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 372.018(b)
    (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and they will be
    construed to be consistent with the constitution if possible. See TEX. GOV’T CODEAN-N. 0 3 11.021