Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] section 5 0.
    To be enforceable, a written contract for improvements on the homestead must also strictly
    comply with the statute listing the requirements for fixing a lien on a homestead. See Moray 
    Corp., 713 S.W.2d at 754
    ; see also Collier v. Valley Bldg. & Loan Ass ‘n, 
    62 S.W.2d 82
    , 84 (Tex. 1933).
    An encumbrance may be fixed on homestead property for “work and material used in constructing
    improvements on the property if contracted for in writing as provided by [Property Code] Sections
    53.254 (a), (b), and (c).” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. 9 41.001(b)(3) (Vernon 2000). Section 53.254
    provides as follows:
    (a) To fix a lien on a homestead, the person who is to furnish
    material or perform labor and the owner must execute a written
    contract setting forth the terms of the agreement.
    (b) The contract must be executed     before the material    is
    furnished or the labor is performed.
    (c) If the owner is married, the contract must be signed by
    both spouses.
    
    Id. 0 53.254
    (Vernon Supp. 2001).
    The Honorable   John Smithee   - Page 7          (JC-0386)
    A city’s public adoption of the annual district assessment and service plan, combined with