Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] it.
    Subchapter Q applies to programs under the jurisdiction of the Commission under Water
    Code chapters 26 and 27, and Health and Safety Code chapters 361, 382, and 401. TEX. WATER
    CODE ANN. 8 5.75 1 (Vernon Supp. 2002). These are programs under the Solid Waste Disposal Act,
    the Clean Air Act, the Radiation Control Act, the water quality control law, and the Injection Well
    Act. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. $5 361.001,382.001,401.0005            (Vernon 2001); TEX.
    WATER CODE ANN. $5 26.003 (Vernon Supp. 2002), 27.001 (Vernon 2000). Section 5.753 of the
    Water Code provides that “[clonsistent with other law and the requirements necessary to maintain
    federal program authorization, the commission by rule shall develop a uniform standard for
    evaluating compliance history.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 5 5.753(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). The
    components of compliance history must include:
    The Honorable      Warren Chisum        - Page 3            (JC-0515)