Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] that the Commission       rule defining compliance history as the five-year period before the
    Commission’s regulatory authority is initiated or invoked, see 27 Tex. Reg. 191,262 (2002) (to be
    codified at 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE 8 60.1(b)), including compliance history that occurred before
    February 1,2002, is not inconsistent with subsection 18.05(i) of House Bill 2912.
    You believe that any provisions of House Bill 2912 authorizing the Commission to include
    compliance history that occurs before February 1,2002 would be retroactive and unconstitutional
    under article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution. This constitutional provision states that “[n]o
    bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts,
    shall be made.” TEX. CONST. art. I, 5 16. Under this provision, retroactive laws affecting legally
    recognized or secured vested rights are invalid. See Barshop v. Medina County Underground Water
    Conservation Dist., 925 S.W.2d 618,633 (Tex. 1996) (citing Tex. Water Rights Comm ‘n v. Wright,