Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] not raise an issue of retroactivity. We will first address these components of compliance history and
    then consider whether other provisions of House Bill 29 12 violate article I, section 16.
    You state that TNRCC inspectors in many situations issue notices of violations that are
    mistaken or inaccurate, but that are minor and not worth the regulated entity’s time or expense to
    contest. 
    Id. at 5.
    Thus, you are concerned about including in compliance history any notices of
    violation issued before February 1, 2002. Section 5.753, however, provides that “[a] notice of
    violation administratively  determined to be without merit shall not be included in a compliance
    history,” and a notice of violation included in compliance history “shall be removed from the
    compliance history if the commission subsequently determines the notice of violation to be without
    merit.” TEX. WATER CODEANN. 8 5.753(d) (Vernon Supp. 2002). The Commission’s rule provides
    that compliance history includes “all written notices of violation, including written notification of
    a violation from a regulated person, issued on or after September 1, 1999, except for those